SUMMARY REPORT        Summit County, Ohio        Final Unofficial Results
Run Date:09/08/09     Board of Elections
RUN TIME:09:14 PM     09/08/09 Primary Election
                      STATISTICS

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 281).  .  .  .  .       281  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .   225,791
           REGISTERED VOTERS - DEMOCRATIC  .  .  .    83,884   37.15
           REGISTERED VOTERS - REPUBLICAN  .  .  .    20,270    8.98
           REGISTERED VOTERS - NONPARTISAN .  .  .   121,637   53.87
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,994
           BALLOTS CAST - DEMOCRATIC .  .  .  .  .    19,251   83.72
           BALLOTS CAST - REPUBLICAN .  .  .  .  .     1,438    6.25
           BALLOTS CAST - NONPARTISAN.  .  .  .  .     2,305   10.02
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             10.18
           VOTER TURNOUT - DEMOCRATIC.  .  .  .  .             22.95
           VOTER TURNOUT - REPUBLICAN.  .  .  .  .              7.09
           VOTER TURNOUT - NONPARTISAN  .  .  .  .              1.89

                          ********** (Democratic) **********

          City of Akron Council At Large
          (Vote For Not More Than )  3
              (WITH 153 OF 153 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           MICHAEL D. WILLIAMS .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,524   14.98
           LINDA OMOBIEN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,448   14.77
           TERRY ALBANESE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,750   12.88
           JEFF FUSCO .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,750   12.88
           JIM SHEALEY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,680   12.69
           JOHN CONTI .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,960   10.74
           JOE FINLEY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,632    9.85
           KELLY MENDENHALL .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,798    4.87
           RICHARD BURROUGHS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,090    2.96
           HEATHER NAGEL .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       903    2.45
           JOHN D. DREXLER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       349     .95

          City of Akron Ward 1 Council
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 17 OF 17 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JIM HURLEY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       891   75.64
           KEITH MILLS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       230   19.52
           DAVID F. DROGE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        57    4.84

          City of Akron Ward 2 Council
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 12 OF 12 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           BRUCE KILBY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       602   52.17
           DOMINIC A. BASILE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       552   47.83

          City of Akron Ward 3 Council
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           MARCO S. SOMMERVILLE.  .  .  .  .  .  .       730   72.78
           JANICE O. DAVIS  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       199   19.84
           DAVID GOODE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        74    7.38

          City of Akron Ward 4 Council
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 18 OF 18 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           RUSSEL C. NEAL JR.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       989   57.23
           RENEE L. GREENE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       739   42.77

          City of Akron Ward 5 Council
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 12 OF 12 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           KEN JONES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       352   41.51
           ANTHONY DILAURO  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       313   36.91
           WILLIE L. SMITH  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       141   16.63
           RONALD D. STREET .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        26    3.07
	   CANDIDATE WITHDREW  .  .  .  .  .  .  .

          City of Akron Ward 6 Council
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 17 OF 17 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           ROBERT J. OTTERMAN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,017   41.06
           ERNIE TARLE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       862   34.80
           ERIC PIROGOWICZ  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       325   13.12
           WAYNE KARTLER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       273   11.02

          City of Akron Ward 7 Council
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 16 OF 16 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           TINA MERLITTI .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       861   71.33
           DAVID REYMANN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       233   19.30
           ANTHONY HOLT  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       113    9.36

          City of Akron Ward 8 Council
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 21 OF 21 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           SANDRA KURT.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,122   49.56
           BRUCE BOLDEN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       566   25.00
           RAYMOND COX.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       348   15.37
           WILL PADILLA  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       196    8.66
           MARIAN L. SHANK  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        32    1.41

          City of Akron Ward 9 Council
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 13 OF 13 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           MIKE FREEMAN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       647   69.20
           TAMMY DRESSEL .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       136   14.55
           JASON CHARLTON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       133   14.22
           JON D. DIED.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19    2.03

          City of Akron Ward 10 Council
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 13 OF 13 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           KELLI CRAWFORD.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       658   65.02
           JAY MOORE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       270   26.68
           CHARLES W. YERKEY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        61    6.03
           JOHN BRIAN NICHOLAS .  .  .  .  .  .  .        23    2.27

          City of Barberton President of Council
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 23 OF 23 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           FREDERICK S. MAURER .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,235   55.98
           CARLA HART DEBEVEC  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       971   44.02

          City of Barberton Council At Large
          (Vote For Not More Than )  2
              (WITH 23 OF 23 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           WILLIAM B. JUDGE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,549   58.83
           MICHAEL R. SOYARS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,084   41.17

          Barberton Municipal Court Clerk
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 98 OF 98 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           SHAWN MICHAEL MCNULTY  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,642   51.91
           ANDREW J. PADRUTT.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,448   48.09

                          ********** (Republican) **********

          City of Akron Council At Large
          (Vote For Not More Than )  3
              (WITH 153 OF 153 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DAVID M. SUTTER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,011   31.70
           DAVID J. KIRSCHBAUM .  .  .  .  .  .  .       833   26.12
           MICHELLE DIMEFF  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       795   24.93
           JOSHUA L. JONES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       550   17.25

          City of Akron Ward 1 Council
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 17 OF 17 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           CHARLY MURPHY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        92   52.87
           MARK A. LAVOIE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        82   47.13

          City of Akron Ward 2 Council
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 12 OF 12 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JOSH SINES .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        74  100.00

          City of Akron Ward 3 Council
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          City of Akron Ward 4 Council
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 18 OF 18 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          City of Akron Ward 5 Council
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 12 OF 12 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10  100.00

          City of Akron Ward 6 Council
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 17 OF 17 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          City of Akron Ward 7 Council
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 16 OF 16 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DUANE L. SCHRAMM SR..  .  .  .  .  .  .       118  100.00

          City of Akron Ward 8 Council
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 21 OF 21 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           ELIZABETH BERRY SMITH  .  .  .  .  .  .       355  100.00

          City of Akron Ward 9 Council
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 13 OF 13 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          City of Akron Ward 10 Council
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 13 OF 13 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

                          ********** (Nonpartisan) **********

          City of Stow Council At Large
          (Vote For Not More Than )  3
              (WITH 30 OF 30 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JANET M. D'ANTONIO  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,014   16.29
           RON ALEXANDER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       954   15.33
           SARA L. DREW  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       944   15.17
           MIKE RASOR .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       889   14.28
           BRIAN LOWDERMILK .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       828   13.30
           ELGIE MARK UNDERWOOD.  .  .  .  .  .  .       699   11.23
           TOM PAULEY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       609    9.78
           RODNEY ARMSTRONG JR..  .  .  .  .  .  .       287    4.61

          City of Stow Ward 1 Council
          (Vote For Not More Than )  1
              (WITH 7 OF 7 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           MATT RIEHL .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       358   49.86
           DORIS STEWART .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       229   31.89
           DAN STIMMEL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       131   18.25